POLÍTICA DE PRIVACIDADE

This website is maintained and operated by Flash Cover Capotas Maritimas LTDA.

We collect and use some personal data that belongs to those who use our website. In doing so, we act as the controller of such data and are subject to the provisions of Federal Law no. 13,709 / 2018 (General Law on Protection of Personal Data – LGPD).

We take care of the protection of your personal data and, therefore, we provide this privacy policy, which contains important information about:

– Who should use our website
– What data we collect and what we do with it;
– Your rights in relation to your personal data; and
– How to contact us.

1. Who should use our website

Our website should only be used by people who are at least 16 (sixteen) years of age, and use by people under 18 (eighteen) years of age will only be possible with the consent of at least one of their parents or responsible.

2. Data we collect and reasons for collection

Our website collects and uses some personal data from our users, in accordance with the provisions of this section.

a) Personal data provided expressly by the user

We collect the following personal data that our users expressly provide to us when using our website:

– Full name;
– Email;
– Telephone;
– Cell;
– City;
– State.

The collection of this data occurs in the following moments:

– When the user uses the contact form;
– When the user signs up for the newsletter system.

The data provided by our users is collected for the following purposes:

– for the user to contact us, request quotes, technical support or send a message;
– receive news by e-mail;
– offer personalized ads and remarketing.

b) Sensitive data

Sensitive data from our users will not be collected, thus understood those defined in arts. 11 et seq. Of the Personal Data Protection Law. Thus, there will be no data collection on racial or ethnic origin, religious conviction, political opinion, union membership or organization of a religious, philosophical or political nature, data related to health or sexual life, genetic or biometric data, when linked to a natural person.

3. Cookies

Cookies are small text files automatically downloaded to your device when you access and browse a website. They basically serve to identify devices, activities and user preferences.

Cookies do not allow any files or information to be extracted from the user’s hard drive, and it is not yet possible to access personal information that has not come from the user or the way he uses the website’s resources. .

a. Site cookies

Site cookies are those sent to the user or administrator’s computer or device exclusively by the site.

The information collected through these cookies is used to improve and personalize the user experience, and some cookies can, for example, be used to remember the user’s preferences and choices, as well as to offer personalized content.

b. Third-party cookies

Some of our partners may set cookies on the devices of users who access our website.

These cookies, in general, aim to enable our partners to offer their content and services to the user who accesses our website in a personalized way, by obtaining navigation data extracted from their interaction with the website.

The user will be able to obtain more information about third party cookies and about the way the data obtained from it is treated, in addition to having access to the description of the cookies used and their characteristics, by accessing the following link:

– Google Analytics – https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US
– Facebook Pixel – https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

The entities in charge of collecting the cookies may transfer the information obtained to third parties.

c. Cookie management

The user may object to the use of cookies by the website, simply by deactivating them when he starts using the service, following the following instructions:

– As soon as you enter the site, the user will have the option to block or allow the use of cookies, simply by selecting the corresponding option in the dialog box (popup) automatically loaded as soon as our page is accessed.

Disabling all cookies, however, will not be possible, as some of them are essential for the website to function properly.

In addition, disabling cookies that can be disabled may impair the user experience, since information used to personalize it will no longer be used.

4. Collection of data not expressly provided

Eventually, other types of data not expressly provided for in this Privacy Policy may be collected, provided that they are provided with the user’s consent, or even that the collection is permitted on the basis of another legal basis provided for by law.

In any case, the data collection and the resulting processing activities will be informed to the users of the website.

5. Sharing personal data with third parties

We do not share your personal data with third parties. Despite this, it is possible that we do so to comply with some legal or regulatory determination, or, still, to comply with some order issued by public authority.

6. How long will your personal data be stored

The personal data collected by the website are stored and used for a period of time that corresponds to what is necessary to achieve the purposes listed in this document and that considers the rights of its owners, the rights of the website controller and the applicable legal or regulatory provisions.

Once the periods of storage of personal data have expired, they are removed from our databases or anonymized, except in cases where there is the possibility or the need for storage due to legal or regulatory provision.

7. Legal bases for the processing of personal data

Each operation of personal data processing must have a legal basis, that is, a legal basis, which is nothing more than a justification that authorizes it, provided for in the General Law for the Protection of Personal Data.

All of our personal data processing activities have a legal basis that supports them, among those permitted by law. More information about the legal bases we use for specific personal data processing operations can be obtained from our contact channels, informed at the end of this Policy.

8. User rights

The user of the website has the following rights, conferred by the Personal Data Protection Law:

– confirmation of the existence of treatment;
– access to data;
– correction of incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data;
– anonymization, blocking or elimination of unnecessary, excessive or treated data that does not comply with the provisions of the law;
– data portability to another service or product supplier, upon express request, in accordance with the regulations of the national authority, subject to commercial and industrial secrets;
– elimination of personal data processed with the consent of the holder, except in cases provided for by law;
– information from public and private entities with which the controller shared data use;
– information about the possibility of not giving consent and about the consequences of the refusal;
– revocation of consent.

It is important to note that, under the terms of the LGPD, there is no right to delete data treated on the basis of legal bases other than consent, unless the data is unnecessary, excessive or treated in non-compliance with the law.

a. How the holder can exercise his rights

In order to ensure that the user who intends to exercise his rights is, in fact, the holder of the personal data object of the request, we may request documents or other information that may assist in their correct identification, in order to safeguard our rights and the rights of third parties. This will only be done, however, if absolutely necessary, and the applicant will receive all related information.

9. Security measures in the processing of personal data

We employ technical and organizational measures to protect personal data from unauthorized access and situations of destruction, loss, loss or alteration of that data.

The measures we use take into account the nature of the data, the context and purpose of the treatment, the risks that an eventual breach would generate for the user’s rights and freedoms, and the standards currently used in the market by companies similar to ours.

Among the security measures adopted by us, we highlight the following:

– SSL certificate;
– database access restrictions.

Even if it adopts everything in its power to prevent security incidents, it is possible that there may be a problem motivated exclusively by a third party – such as in the case of hacker or cracker attacks or, even in the case of the user’s exclusive fault, that it occurs, for example, when he himself transfers his data to a third party. Thus, although we are generally responsible for the personal data we process, we are exempt from liability in the event of an exceptional situation such as these, over which we have no control whatsoever.

In any case, in the event of any type of security incident that may generate significant risk or damage to any of our users, we will inform those affected and the National Data Protection Authority about the incident, in accordance with the provisions of the General Protection Law. of Data.

10. Complaint to a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other means of administrative or judicial appeal, holders of personal data who feel, in any way, injured, may submit a complaint to the National Data Protection Authority.

11. Changes to this policy

This version of this Privacy Policy was last updated on: 05/24/2021.

We reserve the right to modify these rules at any time, especially to adapt them to any changes made to our website, either by making new features available, or by suppressing or modifying existing ones.

Whenever there is a change, our users will be notified of the change.

12. How to contact us

To clarify any doubts about this Privacy Policy or the personal data we process, please contact our Personal Data Protection Officer, through any of the channels mentioned below:

Email: contato@flashcover.com.br
Phone: +55 017 3641-9030
Postal address: Av. Primo Campagnoli, 1173, Distrito Industrial II. Santa Fé do Sul / SP – Brazil. 15775-000.